Staff

 

Chairman Prof Lim Pin 6772 4976 mdcplim@nus.edu.sg

 

Management
Director Prof Wong Sek Man 6516 5696 tmsdir
Deputy Director Dr LIONG Shie-Yui 6516 3081 tmslsy
Deputy Director (Research) Dr Teo Lay Ming Serena 9823 3301 tmsteolm

 

Joint Appointment from Office of Deputy President (Research & Technology)
Research Professor Prof Philip Liu Li-Fan
Vice President (Research & Technology), ODPRT
6601 5302 dprlltp

 

Administration
Senior Manager(HR) Ms Tan Lay Eng 6516 5701 tmstle
Facility Manager Ms Lena Tariman 6516 5699 tmslbt
Manager(Finance) Ms Ong Seow Keam 6516 5695 tmsosk
Executive (Finance) Mr Sean Tan Sheng Yang 6516 8581 tmsstsy
Management Assistant Officer Ms Yow Siew Fong 6516 5693 tmsysf
Management Assistant Officer Mr Tan Keong Boon, Patrick 6516 5686 tmstankb
Management Assistant Officer Ms Zuriawaty Abdul Wahab 6516 5691 tmszaw

 

Acoustic Research Laboratory
Head Assoc Prof Mandar Anil Chitre 6516 2129 tmsmac
Deputy Head Dr Venugopalan Pallayil 6516 4429 tmsvp
Senior Research Fellow Dr Matthias Hoffman-Kuhnt 6516 5609 tmsmh
Research Fellow Dr Ahmed Mahmood 6516 8325 tmsahme
Research Fellow Dr Bharath Kalyan 6516 8326 tmsbk
Research Fellow Dr Chi Cheng 6516 5609 tmschic
Research Fellow Dr Hari Vishnu 6516 6801 tmshv
Research Fellow Dr Wei Chong tmsweic
Research Associate Mr Koay Teong Beng 9815 7024 tmsktb
Research Associate Ms Saima Ahmed 6516 1094 tmssaa
Research Engineer Mr Anshu 6516 8326 tmsan
Research Engineer Mr Chua Yu Han 6516 8326 tmscyh
Research Engineer Ms Gao Rui 6516 1094 tmsgr
Research Engineer Mr Too Yuen Min 6516 1094 tmstym
Research Engineer Mr Wong Liang Jie 6516 8326 tmswong
Research Assistant Mr Abel Ho Zhong Hao 6516 8326 tmsahzh
Senior Engineer Mr Harold Tay Yen Hai 6516 8326 tmstyhh
Senior Engineer Mr Low Teck Khoon 6516 8326 tmsltk
Engineer Mr Kee Boon Leng 6516 6801 tmskbl
Engineer Ms Tan Soo Pieng 6516 1094 tmstansp
Engineer Mr Wu Yusong 6516 8326 tmswy
Lab Executive Ms Win Le Yi Thant 6516 6801 tmswlyta

 

Ecological Monitoring, Informatics and Dynamics (EMID) Lab
Head Dr Sin Tsai Min 6516 3591 tmssintm
Deputy Head Dr Ooi Seng Keat 6601 1905 tmsooisk
Informatics Cluster
Research Engineer Mr Santhosh Kumar Ramanathan 6516 5974 tmsskr
Lead Systems Analyst Mr Suresh Natesan 6516 6621 tmsnates
Lead Systems Analyst Mr Balamurali Cattavarayane 6516 6395 tmsbc
Systems Analyst Mr Muthukumar Muthupillai Jayaraj 6516 6395 tmsmjm
Systems Analyst Mr Patil Parthasarathi 6516 5974 tmspp
Climate, Weather and Water Resources Cluster
Principal Research Fellow Dr LIONG Shie-Yui 6516 3081 tmslsy
Senior Research Fellow Dr Vijayaraghavan Srivatsan 6516 6395 tmsvs
Research Fellow Dr Hur Jina 6516 5590 tmshurj
Research Fellow Dr Nguyen Ngoc Son 6516 6621 tmsnns
Research Fellow Dr Sun Yabin 6516 5590 tmssy
Research Fellow Dr Yu Xing 6516 6359 tmsyx
Research Associate Dr Liu Jiandong tmsliuj
Engineer Mr Kim Dong Eon 6516 5590 tmskde
Research Assistant Mr Jiang Ze 6516 5590 tmsjze
Coastal Marine Cluster
Senior Research Fellow Dr Sin Tsai Min 6516 3591 tmssintm
Research Fellow Dr Lilibeth Navarro Miranda 6601 5914 tmslnm
Assistant Manager Ms Maria Su Qiyan 6601 1905 tmsmsq
Research Associate Ms Iris Uy Baula 6601 1905 tmsiub
Reearch Associate Ms Kareen Vicentuan Cabaitan 6601 5914 tmskvc
Research Associate Ms Lee Ai Chin, Michelle 6516 3591 tmsleeac
Research Associate Ms Ma Aye Aye Mon 6601 5914 tmsmaam
Research Associate Ms Suryati Binte Mohamed Ali 6601 5914 tmssma
Research Assistant Ms Ang Hwee Peng 6516 3591 tmsahp
Research Assistant Ms Leong Yi Lin 6601 5914 tmslyl
Research Assistant Ms Shereen Yim See Pui 6601 5914 tmssysp
Research Assistant Mr Tan Yee Keat 6601 5914 tmstyk
Research Assistant Mr Yeo Yin Sheng, Wilson 6601 5914 tmsyysw
Laboratory Technologist Mr Ali Eimran Alip 6601 5914 tmsaea
Laboratory Technologist Ms Ida Mariani Jumari 6601 5914 tmsimj
Laboratory Technologist Mr Marimuthu Bharanidharan 6601 5914 tmsmb
Laboratory Technologist Mr Ng Jun Howe Nicholas 6601 5914 tmsnjhn
Laboratory Technologist Mr Wong Tung Yee 6601 5914 tmswty
Inland Waters Cluster
Senior Research Fellow Dr Esther Clews 6516 1425 tmsec
Assistant Manager Ms Ginju Soumya Karisseril Soman 6601 2008 tmsgsks
Research Associate Ms Audrey Alexis Heyzer 6601 2008 tmsaah
Research Associate Mr Quek Rop Fun, Adam 6601 2008 tmsqrf
Research Assistant Mr Ho Yong Tze 6601 2008 tmsyongtze
Research Assistant Ms Tan Li Yun 6601 2008 tmstly
Research Assistant Ms Matutes Heremerose Escobido 6601 2008 tmsmhe
Lab Technologist Ms Goh Min Hui Lynda 6601 2008 tmsgmhl

 

Marine Biology & Ecology Lab
Program Manager Prof Ng Kee Lin, Peter 6516 5696 nhmngkl
Professorial Fellow Prof Lam Toong Jin 6516 5155 dbslamtj
Adjunct Research Professor Prof Chou Loke Ming 6516 5573 tmsclm
Head Dr Tan Koh Siang (SJINML) 9822 3846 tmstanks
Senior Research Fellow Dr Teo Lay Ming Serena (SJINML) 9823 3301 tmsteolm
Senior Research Fellow Dr Leong Chee Yew (SJINML) 9822 3849 tmslcy
Research Fellow Dr Neo Mei Lin (SJINML) 9823 1770 tmsnml
Research Fellow Dr Ow Yan Xiang (SJINML) tmsowyx
Research Associate Mr Chim Chee Kong 9224 4036 tmscck
Research Engineer Mr Lim Chin Sing 9822 3849 tmslimc
Research Assistant Mr Ahmad Rafiuddin Abdul Rashid 6516 5587 tmsara
Research Assistant Ms Chuar Cheah Hoay 9224 4047 tmscch
Research Assistant Mr Daisuke Taira 6516 5587 tmsdt
Research Assistant Ms Gan Bin Qi (SJINML) 9224 4036 tmsgbq
Research Assistant Mr Kikuzawa Yuichi Preslie 6516 5587 tmskyp
Research Assistant Ms Lee Siew Chen, Serina (SJINML) 9822 3849 tmslscs
Research Assistant Ms Lee Yen Ling 9224 4036 tmsleeyl
Research Assistant Ms Lim Jin Wee Viveca 9822 3849 tmsljw
Research Assistant Ms Lim Lay Peng (SJINML) 9822 3849
tmsllp
Research Assistant Mr Lutfi Afiq Rosli 5616 5587 tmslar
Research Assistant Ms Sam Shu Qin 6516 5587 tmsssq
Research Assistant Ms Sim Wan Ting 6516 5587 tmsswt
Research Assistant Ms Tay Teresa Stephanie 9224 4036 tmstayt
Research Assistant Ms Tong Jia Wen, Samantha 6516 5587 tmstjws
Research Assistant Mr Wee Teck Wei, Delon 6516 5587 tmswtw
Research Assistant Ms Wong Pei San Helen (SJINML) 9823 1770 tmswpsh
Research Assistant Ms Wong Li Ying 9822 3849 tmswly
Research Assistant Ms Ying Shu Min, Lynette dbsysml
Laboratory Technologist Ms Chow Woon Yee Wendy 9224 4047 tmscwy
Laboratory Technologist Mr Lai Quin Weng 9822 3849 tmslqw
Laboratory Technologist Mr Lim Swee Cheng 9224 4036 tmslsc

 

Marine Mammal Research Laboratory
Head Dr Elizabeth Taylor tmsohe

 

Physical Oceanography Research Laboratory
Head Dr Tkalich Pavel 6516 8972 tmspt
Deputy Head Mr Choo Heng Kek 6516 3105 tmschk
Research Fellow Dr Bijoy Thompson 6516 5643 tmsbt
Research Fellow Dr Castro Alves Oliveira Tiago tmscaot
Research Fellow Dr Gong Kai 6516 6621 tmsgk
Research Fellow Dr Luu Quang Hung 6516 4923 tmslqh
Research Associate Ms Cui Chun 6516 4923 tmscc
Research Associate Mr Md Mobassarul Hasan 6516 5643 tmsmha
Lead Systems Engineer Mr Wang Jiqin 6516 6621 tmswj

TMSI Research Affiliates
Senior Research Affiliate Prof Alan D Ziegler   geoadz
Senior Research Affiliate Prof Ip Yuen Kwong Alex  dbsipyk
Senior Research Affiliate Prof Lee Hian Kee chmleehk
Senior Research Affiliate Prof Rudolf Meier nhmmr
Research Affiliate Assoc Prof Chai Li Lin Christina phcllc
Research Affiliate Asst Prof Huang Danwei dbshd
Research Affiliate Asst Prof Peter Alan Todd dbspat
Research Affiliate Asst Prof Yeo Chong Jinn Darren dbsyeod
Research Affiliate Dr Ng Ngan Kee dbsngnk
Research Affiliate Dr Toh Tai Chong rc3ttc
Research Affiliate Dr Wu Jinlu dbswjl

St. John's Island National Marine Laboratory
Facility Director Dr Teo Lay Ming Serena 9823 3301 tmsteolm
Manager (Admin) Mr Ahmed Aliyar 9823 1782 tmsaha
Management Support Ms Kam Pang Jen 9823 1772 tmskampj
Senior Manager (Education Programmes) Mr Chua Sek Chuan 9224 4022 tmscsc
Assistant Manager (Outreach) Ms Leo Su Hui Joyce Bernadette 9224 4047 tmslshjb
Facility Managers
Specialist Associate (Head) - Razali Mr Md Razali Bin Duriat 8126 5040 tmsmrd
Specialist Associate (Aquaria) Mr Chan Kok Sun, Jackson 9695 0338 tmscks
Specialist Associate (Marine Ops) Mr Wong Ann Kwang 9795 6179 tmswak
Specialist Associate (Marine Ops) Mr Shariffuddin Bin Yayah dbssyay
Operations Associate (Marine Ops) Mr Ishak Bin Nis dbsin
Operations Associate (Housekeeping) Mdm Mariah Bte Abdullah 9823 1772 tmsmba
Operations Assistant Mr Shamshad Ali bin Mohd
Laboratory Managers
Manager (Microbiology & Aquatechnology) Dr Yung Pui Yi, Maria 9823 1775 tmsypym
Executive (Biodiversity & Microscopy) Ms Wong Pei San, Helen 9046 7044 tmswpsh
Executive (Chemical Store, Histology & SEM) Ms Gan Bin Qi 9046 7044 tmsgbq
Executive (Plankton & Water Quality) Ms Lim Lay Peng 9823 1775 tmsllp
Executive (Organism cultures) Ms Lee Siew Chen, Serina 9046 7044 tmslscs
Executive (Field work) Mr Yeo Jie Hong, Sebastian tmsyjhs

 

Last updated: 11th February 2017

Webmaster Login top